Skip to main Skip to sidebar

Albertine Cinémathèque

Film & TV

Banel & Adama by Ramata-Toulaye Sy (Kino Lorber)

ALBERTINE CINÉMATHÈQUE is an educational and grant program of Villa Albertine and Albertine Foundation, with the support of the CNC and Fonds Culturel Franco-Américain. Designed to expand access to French cinema and support film programming at American colleges and universities, Albertine Cinémathèque’s annual film selection engages with the greatest issues of our time, while nurturing an enduring love for this diverse and evolving art form.

The program enters its second season and provides extensive resources to its members including a list of films handpicked by its committee for on campus festivals or events, a grant to support French film festivals on campus, semi-annual virtual film series for in class discussions and many opportunities to bring filmmakers into the conversation with students. 

Membership is free for US higher education faculty. Become a member

NEW! Albertine Cinematheque 2024-2025

Film Festivals 2024-2025

We are delighted to announce our Grantees who will be organizing a French film festival on their campus in 2024-2025 as part of Albertine Cinémathèque. We received many wonderful applications for festivals on campuses and it was again hard to choose between all those very interesting projects. Our Selection Committee has chosen to reward 42 French Film Festivals for their compelling program of events, the large support they will receive across many departments within the organizing university or college, and their diligent efforts to reach out to the community at large. 

Albertine Cinematheque Grantees will be screening at least 6 films from our 2024-2024 Film Selection which includes two films by former Villa Albertine residents, Four Daughters by Kaouther Ben Hania, and Our Body by Claire Simon, as well as Palme d’Or and Academy Awards winner, Anatomy of a Fall by Justine Triet, and France’s official entry for the 2024 Academy Awards, The Taste of Things by Trần Anh Hùng.

Congratulations to our Grantees and thank you to everyone who participated!

A special thank you to our dedicated University Committee members:
Anne Kern (SUNY Purchase College), Sam Di Iorio (CUNY Hunter College) and David Gerstner (CUNY College of Staten Island)

Our next call for applications for Festivals in the academic year 2025-2026, will open on April 2025 with a new Film Selection which will be announced in early Spring. We would like to encourage all our Members to (re)apply and look forward to reading about the projects for your festivals! 

List of Grantees for 2024-2025:

Atlanta Region: 

North Carolina

Davidson College

Duke University

UNC Chapel Hill

Georgia

Emory University

Kennesaw University

University of West Georgia 

Tennessee

Middle Tennessee State University

Rhodes College

Mississippi

Rust College

University of Mississippi

Alabama

University of North Alabama 

Boston Region: 

Massachusetts

Boston University

Brandeis University

Chicago Region: 

Indiana

Ball State University

Iowa

University of Northern Iowa

Kentucky

Northern Kentucky University

Michigan

Michigan State University 

Minnesota

College of St Benedict & St John’s University

Missouri

Missouri State University

Ohio

The Ohio State University 

Kent State University 

Wisconsin

Beloit College

University of Wisconsin – La Crosse

University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

Washington DC Region:

Delaware

University of Delaware

Pennsylvania

Bryn Mawr College

Virginia

Virginia Military Institute

Houston Region: 

Texas

University of Texas at San Antonio 

Los Angeles Region:

California

LA Pierce College 

Miami Region:

Florida

University of Tampa

New Orleans Region : 

Louisiana

Loyola University New Orleans

New York Region:

Connecticut

Connecticut College

Southern Connecticut State University

Wesleyan University 

New Jersey

Princeton University

Rutgers University

New York

Columbia University

Cornell University

La Maison Française NYU 

San Francisco Region: 

California

University of the Pacific

Hawai’i

Hawai’i Pacific University 

 

Film Selection 2024-2025

Albertine Cinémathèque is thrilled to announce its Film Selection for 2024/2025 showcasing the best of French Cinema in the United States! This year’s selection includes two films by former Villa Albertine residents, Four Daughters by Kaouther Ben Hania, and Our Body by Claire Simon, as well as Palme d’Or and Academy Awards winner, Anatomy of a Fall by Justine Triet, and France’s official entry for the 2024 Academy Awards, The Taste of Things by Trần Anh Hùng.

With 23 contemporary films, 6 classic films, 6 documentaries and 2 animations films, this new selection highlights the dynamism, diversity and high quality of French films and productions, and celebrates films by established filmmakers such as The Night of the 12 by Dominik Moll and The Beast by Bertrand Bonello, along with films by exciting newcomers like Banel & Adama by Ramata-Toulaye Sy and Coconut Head Generation by Alain Kassanda.

In honor of Jean-Luc Godard, the great pioneer of the French New Wave, we are offering a bundle including the fascinating documentary, Godard Cinema by Cyril Leuth, and Godard’s final work, a preparatory essay-trailer for his last project before he passed away in 2022, Trailer of a film that will never exist: Phony Wars.

Our classic selection features restorations of some of the most important French films, including this year, Contempt by Jean-Luc Godard and No Fear, No Die by Claire Denis, as well as films that are more rarely available such as Lumumba: Death of a Prophet by Raoul Peck and Messidor by Alain Tanner.

The films have been handpicked by renowned professional programmers and film critics Florence Almozini (Film at Lincoln Center), Delphine Selles-Alvarez (FIAF) and Harris Dew (IFC Center).

Higher education faculty will be able to book those films for their events on campus and apply to the Festival Grant.

CONTEMPORARY FILMS 

  • Anatomy of a Fall (Anatomie d’une chute) by Justine Triet (Neon)
  • Animal Kingdom (Le Règne Animal) by Thomas Cailley (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Auction (Le Tableau volé) by Pascal Bonitzer (Menemsha Films)
  • Banel & Adama by Ramata-Toulaye Sy (Kino Lorber)
  • The Beast (La Bête) by Bertrand Bonello (Janus Films)
  • Chicken for Linda! (Linda veut du poulet) by Chiara Malta & Sebastien Laudenbach (Gkids)
  • Coconut Head Generation by Alain Kassanda (Icarus)
  • Disco Boy by Giacomo Abbruzzese (Big World Pictures)
  • The Five Devils (Les Cinq Diables) by Léa Mysius (Mubi)
  • Four Daughters (Les Filles d’Olfa) by Kaouther Ben Hania (Kino Lorber)
  • The Goldman Case (Le Procès Goldman) by Cédric Kahn (Menemsha Films)
  • Mars Express by Jérémie Perin (Gkids)
  • The Night of the 12th (La Nuit du 12) by Dominik Moll (FilmMovement)
  • On the Adamant (Sur l’Adamant) by Nicolas Philibert (Kino Lorber)
  • Orlando : My Political Biography (Orlando: Ma Biographie Politique) by Paul B. Preciado (Janus Films)
  • Our Body (Notre corps) by Claire Simon (Cinema Guild)
  • The Passengers of the Night (Les Passagers de la Nuit) by Mikhaël Hers (KimStim)
  • Passages by Ira Sachs (Mubi)
  • Scarlet (L’envol) by Pietro Marcello (Kino Lorber)
  • The Taste of Things (La Passion de Dodin Bouffant) by Tran Anh Hung (IFC Films)
  • Toni by Nathan Ambrosioni (Distrib Films)
  • Trailer of a Film that will never exist (Film annonce du film qui n’existera jamais: “Drôles de guerres”) by Jean-Luc Godard (Kino Lorber)
  • Godard Cinema by Cyril Leuthy (Kino Lorber)

CLASSICS

  • Belle de Jour by Luis Buñuel (Janus Films)
  • Contempt (Le Mepris) by Jean-Luc Godard (Rialto)
  • The Devil, Probably (Le Diable Probablement) by Robert Bresson (The Film Desk)
  • Lumumba : Death of a Prophet (Lumumba : La Mort d’un Prophète) by Raoul Peck (Janus Films)
  • Messidor by Alain Tanner (The Film Desk)
  • No Fear, No Die (S’en Fout La Mort) by Claire Denis (Film Desk)

READ MORE

Albertine Cinematheque 2023-2024

Film Festivals 2023-2024

We are delighted to announce our Grantees who will be organizing a French film festival on their campus in 2023-2024 as part of Albertine Cinémathèque. We received many wonderful applications for festivals on campuses and it was again hard to choose between all those very interesting projects. Our Selection Committee has chosen to reward 40 French Film Festivals for their compelling program of events, the large support they will receive across many departments within the organizing university or college, and their diligent efforts to reach out to the community at large. 

Albertine Cinematheque Grantees will be screening at least 6 films from our 2023-2024 Film Selection which includes three films by Villa Albertine residents (Saint Omer by Alice DiopRewind & Play by Alain Gomis and Return to Seoul by Davy Chou), The Super-8 Years by Annie Ernaux (2022 Literature Nobel Prize winner) & David Ernaux-Briot, as well as The Gravity by emerging filmmaker Cédric Edo, and classic films such as the restored version of Chocolat by Claire Denis.

Congratulations to our Grantees and thank you to everyone who participated!

A special thank you to our dedicated University Committee members:
Anne Kern (SUNY Purchase College), Sam Di Iorio (CUNY Hunter College) and David Gerstner (CUNY College of Staten Island)

Our next call for applications for Festivals in the academic year 2024-2025, will open on April 2024 with a new Film Selection which will be announced in early Spring. We would like to encourage all our Members to (re)apply and look forward to reading about the projects for your festivals! 

List of Grantees for 2023-2024:

Atlanta Region: 
Alabama
University of Alabama
University of North Alabama
Georgia
University of West Georgia 
Morehouse College
North Carolina
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Duke University
South Carolina
University of South Carolina Columbia  

Boston Region: 
Massachusetts
Boston College
Boston University
College of the Holy Cross
Northeastern University
Rhode Island
University of Rhode Island 
Vermont
Bennington College

Chicago Region: 
Indiana
Ball State University
University of Southern Indiana
Iowa
University of Northern Iowa
Kentucky
Northern Kentucky University
Michigan
Eastern Michigan University
Minnesota
College of St Benedict & St John’s University
Missouri
Missouri Southern State University
Ohio
Baldwin Wallace University
Wisconsin
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Washington DC Region:
DC
American University
Maryland
Maryland Institute College of Art  
Virginia
Virginia Military Institute

Houston Region: 
Texas
Texas State University 
University of Texas at San Antonio 

Los Angeles Region: 
California
Chapman University 
LA Pierce College 
Loyola Marymount University 
San Diego State University

Miami Region: 
Florida
University of Tampa

New York Region: 
Connecticut
Connecticut College
Southern Connecticut State University
New Jersey
Princeton University
New York
Columbia University
Cornell University
New York University
Skidmore College

San Francisco Region: 
Hawai’i
Hawai’i Pacific University 

Film Selection 2023-2024

Albertine Cinematheque is excited to announce its Film Selection for 2023/2024 showcasing the best of French Cinema in the US! This year’s selection includes two films by Villa Albertine residents, Saint Omer by Alice Diop and Rewind & Play by Alain GomisThe Super 8 Years by Annie Ernaux (2022 Literature Nobel Prize winner) & David Ernaux-Briot, as well as The Gravity by emerging filmmaker Cédric Edo. It highlights the dynamism, diversity and high quality of French films and productions, while celebrating at its forefront a young generation of extremely talented filmmakers who masters the art of storytelling whilst confronting the audience with the most pressing issues of our time.

The films have been handpicked by renowned professional programmers and film critics Florence Almozini (Film at Lincoln Center), Delphine Selles-Alvarez (FIAF) and Harris Dew (IFC Center).

Higher education faculty will be able to book those films for their events on campus and apply to the Festival Grant (the application period is now closed, the new call for applications will open in April 2024).

CONTEMPORARY FILMS 

  • Casa Susanna by Sébastien Lifshitz (PBS)
  • Casablanca Beats (Haut et Fort) by Nabil Ayouch (Kino Lorber)
  • Colette and Justin (Colette et Justin) by Alain Kassanda (Icarus Films)
  • Corsage by Marie Kreutzer (IFC Films)
  • De Humanis Corporis Fabrica by Verena Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor (Grasshopper Film)
  • The Gravity (La Gravité) by Cédric Ido (Dark Star Pictures)
  • Hold Me Tight (Serre-moi fort) by Mathieu Amalric (Kino Lorber)
  • The Innocent (L’Innocent) by Louis Garrel (Janus Films)
  • One Fine Morning (Un beau matin) by Mia Hansen-Løve (Sony Pictures)
  • Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle (Onoda, 10 000 nuits dans la jungle) by Arthur Harari (Dark Star Pictures)
  • Other People’s Children (Les Enfants des Autres) by Rebecca Zlotowski (Music Box Films)
  • Pacifiction by Albert Serra (Grasshopper Film)
  • Return to Seoul (Retour à Séoul) by Davy Chou (Sony Pictures)
  • Revoir Paris by Alice Winocour (Music Box Films)
  • Rewind & Play by Alain Gomis (Grasshopper Film)
  • Saint Omer by Alice Diop (SUPER/Neon)
  • Saturn Bowling (Bowling Saturne) by Patricia Mazuy (Dark Star Pictures)
  • The Super 8 Years (Les Années Super 8) by Annie Ernaux & David Ernaux-Briot (Kino Lorber)
  • Winter Boy (Le Lycéen) by Christophe Honoré (MUBI)

CLASSICS

  • Chocolat (Chocolat) by Claire Denis (Janus Films)
  • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie) by Luis Buñuel (Rialto)
  • The Gang of Four (La Bande des quatre) by Jacques Rivette (Cohen Media)
  • A Married Woman (Une femme mariée) by Jean-Luc Godard (Cohen Media)
  • Queen Margot (La Reine Margot) by Patrice Chéreau (Cohen Media)
  • Secret Defense (Secret Défense) by Jacques Rivette (Cohen Media)

READ MORE

Albertine Cinematheque 2022-2023

Film Festivals 2022-2023 

We are delighted to announce our Grantees who will be organizing a French film festival on their campus in 2022-2023 as part of Albertine Cinémathèque. We received many wonderful applications for festivals on campuses and it was again hard to choose between all those very interesting projects. Our Selection Committee has chosen to reward 50 French Film Festivals for their excellent program of events and the large support they will receive across many departments within the organizing university or college. 

Albertine Cinematheque Grantees will be screening at least 6 films from our 2022-2023 Film Selection which includes We by Alice Diop, Gagarine by Fanny Liatard & Jérémy Trouilh and Happening by Audrey Diwan, as well as classic films including The Antoine Doinel films series by François Truffaut and Mr Klein by Joseph Losey.

Congratulations to our Grantees and thank you to everyone who participated!

Our next call for application for Festivals in the academic year 2023-2024, will open on May 2023 with a new Film Selection which will be announced in early Spring. We would like to encourage all our Members to (re)apply and look forward to reading about your festival projects! 

List of Grantees for 2022-2023:

ATLANTA Region:

North Carolina

Appalachian State University, North Carolina

Cape Fear Community College, North Carolina

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Wake Forest University, North Carolina

South Carolina

University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina

Winthrop University, South Carolina

Georgia

Emory University, Georgia

Georgia Gwinnett College, Georgia

University of West Georgia, Georgia

Mississippi

University of Mississippi, Mississippi

Alabama

University of North Alabama, Alabama

BOSTON Region:

Massachusetts

Boston University, Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Bryant University, Rhode Island

Roger Williams University, Rhode Island

Salve Regina University, Rhode Island

Maine

Bowdoin College, Maine

CHICAGO Region:

Michigan

Central Michigan University, Michigan

Eastern Michigan University, Michigan

Michigan State University, Michigan

Minnesota

College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University, Minnesota

Gustavus Adolphus College, Minnesota

Carleton College, Minnesota

Indiana

University of Notre Dame, Indiana

Wabash College, Indiana

Ohio
Baldwin Wallace University, Ohio

Missouri

Missouri State University/Judith Enyeart Reynolds College of Arts and Letters, Missouri

Wisconsin

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Iowa

University of Northern Iowa, Iowa

Kentucky

Northern Kentucky University, Kentucky

WASHINGTON DC Region

DC

American University, DC

Howard University, DC

Virginia

Hollins University, Virginia

Virginia Military Institute, Virginia

Pennsylvania

Lafayette College, Pennsylvania

Slippery Rock University, Pennsylvania

HOUSTON Region:

Texas

St. Edward’s University, Texas

LOS ANGELES Region:

California

Los Angeles Pierce College, California

Loyola Marymount University, California

San Diego State University, California

New Mexico

New Mexico State University, New Mexico

Colorado

University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado

MIAMI Region:

Florida

University of Tampa, Florida

NEW ORLEANS Region:

Louisiana

Xavier University of Louisiana

NEW YORK Region:

New York

Columbia University, New York

Cornell University, New York

University of Rochester, New York

Connecticut

Connecticut College, Connecticut

Trinity College, Connecticut

New Jersey

Rider University, New Jersey

SAN FRANCISCO Region:

Hawai’i

Hawai’i Pacific University, Hawai’i

Film Selection 2022-2023

Contemporary and classic films handpicked by renowned professional programmers and film critics Florence Almozini (Film at Lincoln Center), Delphine Selles-Alvarez (FIAF), Harris Dew (IFC Center) and Nicholas Elliott (Independent Film Critic). These committee picks, available for on-campus film festivals or events, highlight the multiplicity of vision and style that characterizes French cinema today. 

Members can book those films with the distributors for on campus events or festivals.

CONTEMPORARY FILMS released in the US in 2021/2022: 

Ahed’s knee (Le genou d’Ahed) by Nadav Lapid (Kino Lorber) 

Aline by Valérie Lemercier (Roadside Attractions) 

Benedetta by Paul Verhoeven (IFC Films) 

Bergman Island by Mia Hansen-Løve (IFC Films) 

France by Bruno Dumont (Kino Lorber) 

Gagarine by Fanny Liatard & Jérémy Trouilh (Cohen Media Group) 

Gallantes Indies (Les Indes Gallantes) by Philippe Béziat (Distrib Films US) 

Happening (L’Evénement) by Audrey Diwan (IFC Films) 

Josep by Aurel (Distrib Films US) 

Lingui, the Sacred Bonds (Lingui, Les liens sacrés) by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (MUBI) 

Lost Illusions (Les Illusions Perdues) by Xavier Giannoli (Music Box Films) 

The Monopoly of Violence (Un pays qui se tient sage) by David Dufresne (Big World Pictures) 

A Night of knowing nothing (Toute une nuit sans savoir) by Payal Kapadia (The Cinema Guild) 

A Tale of Love and Desire (Une histoire d’amour et de désir) by Leyla Bouzid (Distrib Films US) 

The Velvet queen (La Panthère des neiges) by Marie Amiguet & Vincent Munier (Oscilloscope Films) 

We (Nous) by Alice Diop (MUBI) 

CLASSIC FILMS: 

Last year at Marienbad (L’année dernière à Marienbad) (1961) by Alain Resnais (Rialto Pictures) 

Mr Klein (Monsieur Klein) (1976) by Joseph Losey (Rialto Pictures) 

The Red Circle (Le cercle rouge) (1970) by Jean-Pierre Melville (Rialto Pictures) 

The Antoine Doinel films by François Truffaut (4 feature films + 1 short) (Janus Films): 

  • 400 Blows (Les 400 coups) (1959) 
  • Stolen Kisses (Baisers Volés) (1968) 
  • Bed and Board (Domicile Conjugal) (1970) 
  • Love on the Run (L’Amour en fuite) (1979) 
  • Antoine and Colette (From the short film collection: L’amour à 20 ans) (1962) 

Film Series 2022-2023

The Film Series present films exploring a different theme each semester, allowing members to build into their curricula and encouraging students to dive deeper into key issues, using films as an inspiring educational tool. Through Albertine Cinémathèque, students also have the opportunity to reflect and exchange with various filmmakers virtually or in-person.

All films will be made available to members and their students on FestivalScope.

Fall Film Series: Solidarity and Resilience: the representation of the French urban peripheries in French Cinema

This Film Series explores the works of a younger generation of filmmakers will echo and highlight the original idea by acclaimed filmmaker Alice Diop (WeSaint Omer – Villa Albertine Resident, winner of the Silver Lion Grand Jury Prize and Best Debut Feature at the 2022 Venice Film Festival as well as France’s entry for Best International Feature Film at the Oscars 2023), with the ambition of creating an ideal film library of the world’s urban peripheries, developed by the Ateliers Médicis and the Centre Pompidou (learn more about their monthly program). 

Spring Film Series: Women’s Voices in French and Francophone Cinema

Albertine Cinémathèque’s second edition of the virtual Film Series explores films by acclaimed filmmakers Aïssa Maïga, Bahïa Bencheikh-El-Fegoun (Villa Albertine Resident), Alice Diop (Villa Albertine Resident), Raja Amari and Gessica Généus, who capture issues related to feminism, racial discrimination, identity and climate change in all their social and human complexity.

Contact: 

Vincent Florant, Director of Film, TV & New Media, Villa Albertine

Sandrine Neveux, Albertine Cinémathèque Program Officer

cinematheque@albertinefoundation.org

Read more

In partnership with

Albertine Foundation

Previously known as FACE Foundation, Albertine Foundation is an American nonprofit organization dedicated to supporting French-American relations through innovative cultural and educational projects. In close partnership with the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in the United States and its arts institution Villa Albertine, Albertine Foundation promotes artistic, literary, and educational exchange and collaboration between creative professionals from both countries thanks to corporate, foundation, and individual support.

Follow Albertine Foundation on InstagramFacebook, and LinkedIn.

Learn more

Centre national du cinéma et de l’image animée (CNC)

Created in 1946, the Centre national du cinéma et de l’image animée (CNC) is a public administrative organization, set up as a separate and financially independent entity which comes under the authority of the French ministry of culture and communication. Its principal missions are : support for the film, broadcast, video, video games, immersive productions and technical industries; promotion of film and television for distribution to all audiences and preservation and development of the film heritage. 

 

Learn more

Fonds Culturel Franco-Americain

Founded in 1996, the Franco-American Cultural Fund (FACF) is a unique partnership between the SACEM (Society of Authors, Composers and Publishers of Music) in France and the Directors Guild of America (DGA), the Motion Pictures Association (MPA) & the Writers Guild of America West (WGAW) overseas. The FACF is funded by revenue from private copying in France for the purpose of promoting cultural exchange between France and the United States around a common passion for cinematographic and television creation.

 

Learn more

Related content

Sign up to receive exclusive news and updates